First International Conference on Applied Informatics

1st to 3rd November 2018


Program

Time Thursday 1 November Friday 2 November Saturday 3 November
8:00-9:00 Registration
Aula Maxima
Keynote: Waldemar Karwowski
Aula Maxima
ICAI Robotic Autonomy Session
Room 1
ICAI Software Design Engineering Session
Room 2
9:00-10:00 Keynote: Sanjay Misra
Aula Maxima
Keynote: Alejandro Correa Bahnsen
Aula Maxima
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Keynote: Valérie Gauthier
Aula Maxima
ICAI Data Analysis Session
Room 1
ICAI Health Care Information Systems Session
Room 2
Keynote
Aula Maxima
11:30-12:30 Keynote: David Benavides
Aula Maxima
Conference Closing
Aula Maxima
12:30-14:00 Lunch Lunch
14:00-15:30 WSSC
Room 1
WEESR
Room 2
ICAI IT Architectures Session
Room 1
ICAI Learning Management Systems
Room 2
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 WITS
Room 1
WDEA
Room 2
ICAI Decision Systems Session
Room 1
ICAI Mobile Information Processing Systems Session
Room 2
18:00-20:00 Cocktail Tutorials

Detailed Program

Time Thursday 1 November
8:00-9:00 Registration
Aula Maxima
9:00-10:00 Keynote: Sanjay Misra. Improving Quality of Research Publications in ICT in Developing Countries
Aula Maxima
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Keynote: Valérie Gauthier. An Introduction to Post-Quantum Cryptology
Aula Maxima
11:30-12:30 Keynote: David Benavides. Challenges on software variability and product lines
Aula Maxima
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 WSSC: WorkShop on Smart Sustainable Cities
Room 1
  • John Edisson Rodríguez et al.
    Design and Development of a Portable Instrument to Measure Water Turbidity
  • Julio Alexander Rodríguez-Corzo et al.
    Methodological model based on Gophish to face phishing vulnerabilities in SME
  • Marcelo Herrera et al.
    Relaxation state induction through binaural acoustic stimuli
  • Jorge Augusto Nieves et al.
    Energy Analysis of the Tertiary Sector of Colombia and Demand Estimation Using LEAP
  • Wilson Acevedo et al.
    Economic Viability of Hydrogen Generators in Transportation Vehicles
WEESR: Workshop on Empirical Experiences on Software Reuse
Room 2
  • Juan Carlos Martinez et al.
    Using Software Product Lines to Support Language Rehabilitation Therapies: an Experience Report
  • Ana Eva Chacon-Luna et al.
    Variability management in a software product line unaware company: towards a real evaluation
  • Pablo Hernando Ruiz et al.
    A Comparative Study for Scoping a Software Process Line
  • Luisa Rincón et al.
    How useful and understandable is the APPLIES framework?
  • Marta Cecilia Camacho et al.
    A Collaborative Method for a Tangible Software Product Line Scoping
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 WITS: Workshop on Intelligent Transportation Systems
Room 1
  • Maria Claudia Quisoboni et al.
    Arquitectura de la plataforma tecnológica del sistema de bicicletas compartidas para la ciudad de Popayán
  • Ricardo Gonzalez et al.
    A prototype to manage the share of assisted bicycles on Bogota as a creative form of Public Transportation
  • Claudia Cristina Bocanegra-Herrera et al.
    A real-time optimization model for bus control in a transit corridor: comparison of social objectives
  • Camilo Ardila et al.
    Hermes Tracker: An App for Road Traffic Data Acquisition and Processing
  • Discussion: ITS in Colombia
WDEA: Workshop on Data Engineering and Analytics
Room 2
  • Ricardo Alves.
    Reducing the Influence of Confounders on Predictive Models
  • Laura Melissa Montes Martin et al.
    Application of Machine Learning Techniques for PM10 Levels Forecast in Bogotá
  • Rafael Hernandez Moreno et al.
    Model of neural networks for fertilizer recommendation and amendments in pasture crops
  • Adrían Guayasamín et al.
    Formalistic Modelling Based on Pattern Recognition Applied to the Knowledge and Human Talent Sector in Ecuador
  • Ana Maria Pazmino Delgado et al.
    Analysis and Data Visualization of Labor Demand in Ecuadorian Territory
18:00-20:00 Cocktail
Time Friday 2 November
8:00-9:00 Keynote: Waldemar Karwowski. Data Analytics for a Global Socio-Economic Development
Aula Maxima
9:00-10:00 Keynote: Alejandro Correa Bahnsen: Behind the Scenes in Building Data Products
Aula Maxima
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 ICAI Data Analysis Session
Room 1
  • Leidy Alexandra Lozano, Guillermo Antonio Gaona-Ramirez
    Digital Observatory of Social Appropriation of Knowledge of a Territory
  • Cinthia Vegega, Pablo Pytel, Luciano Straccia, María Florencia Pollo-Cattaneo
    Evaluation of the bias of Student Performance Data with assistance of Expert Teacher
  • Olmer Garcia, Oscar Granado, Fran Romero
    Social Media Competitive Intelligence: Measurement and Visualization from a Higher Education Organization
  • Vladimir Sanchez Riaño, Cesar O. Diaz, Carenne Ludeña, Liliana Catherine Suarez Baez, Jairo Sojo
    Towards Automated Advertising Strategy Definition Based on Analytics
ICAI Health Care Information Systems Session
Room 2
  • Juan D. Doria, Alvaro D. Orjuela-Cañón, Jorge E. Camargo
    A system for the acquisition of data to predict pulmonary tuberculosis
  • Nikodemus Angula, Nomusa Dlodlo
    Enabling semantic interoperability of disease surveillance data in health information exchange systems for community health workers
  • Fernando Yepes Calderon, Nolan Rea, J. Gordon McComb
    Enabling the Medical Applications Engine
  • Jonathan Almeida, David Suárez, Freddy Tapia, Graciela Guerrero
    Use of Virtual Reality using render semi-realistic as an alternative medium for the treatment of phobias. Case Study: Arachnophobia
11:30-12:30
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 ICAI IT Architectures Session
Room 1
  • Shafiq ur Rehman, Andrea Iannella, Volker Gruhn
    A Security based Reference Architecture for Cyber-Physical Systems
  • Ayegba Alfa Abraham, Abubakar Adinoyi Sadiku, Sanjay Misra, Adewole Adewumi, Ravin Ahuja, Robertas Damasevicius, Rytis Maskeliunas
    An Effective Wireless Media Access Controls Architecture for Content Delivery Networks
  • Sandra Rueda, Oscar Avila
    Automating Information Security Risk Assessment for IT Services
  • Olusola Abayomi-Alli, Modupe Odusami, Daniel Ojinaka, Olamilekan Shobayo, Sanjay Misra, Robertas Damasevicius, Rytis Maskeliunas
    Smart-Solar Irrigation System (SMIS) for Sustainable Agriculture
ICAI Learning Management Systems Session
Room 2
  • Oscar Mendez, Hector Florez
    Applying the Flipped Classroom Model using a VLE for Foreign Languages Learning
  • Damilola Oyesiku, Adewole Adewumi, Sanjay Misra, Ravin Ahuja, Robertas Damasevicius, Rytis Maskeliunas
    Design and Implementation of an Educational Game Tutoring System
  • Munyaradzi Maravanyika, Nomusa Dlodlo
    Selecting attributes for inclusion in an educational recommender system using the Multi-Attribute Utility Theory
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 ICAI Decision Systems Session
Room 1
  • Jinli Zhang, Zongli Jiang, Tong Li
    CHIN: Classification with meta-paths in Heterogeneous Information Networks
  • Mariana Jacobo-Cabrera, Santiago-Omar Caballero-Morales, José-Luís Martínez-Flores, Patricia Cano-Olivos
    Decision Model for the Pharmaceutical Distribution of Insulin
  • Carlos E. Gómez, Jaime Chavarriaga, David C. Bonilla, Harold E. Castro
    Global Snapshot File Tracker
ICAI Mobile Information Processing Systems Session
Room 2
  • Modupe Odusami, Olusola Abayomi-Alli, Sanjay Misra, Olamilekan Shobayo, Robertas Damasevicius, Rytis Maskeliunas
    Android Malware Detection: A survey
  • Luis Wanumen, Hector Florez
    Architectural Approaches for Phonemes Recognition Systems
  • Rafael Hernandez Moreno et al.
    Model of neural networks for fertilizer recommendation and amendments in pasture crops
  • Adrían Guayasamín et al.
    Formalistic Modelling Based on Pattern Recognition Applied to the Knowledge and Human Talent Sector in Ecuador
  • Ana Maria Pazmino Delgado et al.
    Analysis and Data Visualization of Labor Demand in Ecuadorian Territory
18:00-20:00 Tutorial Manar Technologies
Time Saturday 3 November
8:00-9:00 ICAI Robotic Autonomy Session
Room 1
  • Harold F Murcia, Maria Fernanda Monroy, Luis Fernando Mora
    3D scene reconstruction Based on a 2D moving LiDAR
  • Olmer Garcia, David Acosta, Cesar Diaz
    GPU-Implementation of a Sequential Monte Carlo technique for the Localization of an Ackerman robot
  • Edgar Mario Rico Mesa, Jesús-Antonio Hernández-Riveros
    Modulation of Central Pattern Generators (CPG) for the locomotion planning of an articulated robot
ICAI Software Design Engineering Session
Room 2
  • Juan David Contreras Pérez, Ruth Edmy Cano Buitrón, José Isidro García Melo
    Methodology for the retrofitting of manufacturing resources for migration of SME towards industry 4.0
  • Hector Florez, Marcelo Leon
    Model Driven Engineering approach to configure Software reusable components
  • Sebastian Velásquez-Guevara, Gilberto Pedraza, Jaime Chavarriaga
    Multi-SPLOT: Supporting Multi-user Configurations with Constraint Programming
9:00-10:00
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:30 Keynote
Aula Maxima
11:30-12:30 Conference Closing
Aula Maxima

Organized by

Sponsored by

Supported by


© ITI Research Group
2018 All rights reserved