5th International Conference on Applied Informatics

27 to 29 October 2022
Universidad Continental
Arequipa, Peru BLENDED


Program

Time Thursday 27 October Friday 28 October Saturday 29 October
9:30-10:00 Conference Opening
Room: Auditorium
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 931999
10:00-11:00 Keynote: Walter H. Curioso
Room: Auditorium
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 931999
Keynote: Robert Laurini
Room: Auditorium
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 931999
City Sightseeing Arequipa
Location: Cathedral Museum
11:00-13:00 Artificial Intelligence
Room: Auditorium
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 931999


Decision Systems
Room: 201
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 332981
Data Analysis
Room: Auditorium
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 931999


Health Care Information Systems
Room: 201
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 332981
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Workshops WAAI & WDEA
Room: Auditorium
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 931999


Workshops AIESD
Room: 201
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 332981
ICT-Enabled Social Innovation
Room: Auditorium
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 931999


Image Processing & Robotic Autonomy
Room: 201
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 332981
16:00-18:00 Workshops WITS & WKMIT & WSM
Room: Auditorium
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 931999


Workshop AIESD
Room: 201
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 332981
Software Architectures & Software Design Engineering
Room: Auditorium
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 931999
18:00-20:00 Cocktail and Cultural Activity
Room: Auditorium
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 931999
Conference Closing
Room: Auditorium
URL: Zoom, Access Code: 931999

Leyend

ICAI Sessions (Presentations of papers in CCIS) Keynotes
ICAI Workshops Sessions (Presentations of papers in CEUR-WS) Social Activities

Detailed Program

Time Thursday 27 October
9:30-10:00 Conference Opening
10:00-11:00 Keynote: Walter H. Curioso. Training the biomedical and health informatics workforce in the context of COVID-19 in Peru
Session Chair: Henry Gomez
11:00-13:00 Artificial Intelligence
Session Chair: Fernando Yepes-Calderon
  • A genetic algorithm for scheduling laboratory rooms: A case study
    Rafael Fuenmayor, Martín Larrea, Mario Moncayo, Esteban Moya, Sebastián Trujillo, Juan-Diego Terneus, Robinson Guachi, Diego H. Peluffo-Ordoñez, Lorena Guachi-Guachi
  • COVID-19 Article Classification using Word-Embedding and Different Variants of Deep-Learning Approach
    Sanidhya Vijayvargiya, Lov Kumar, Lalita Bhanu Murthy, Sanjay Misra
  • Crop classification using Deep Learning: A quick comparative study of modern approaches
    Hind Raki, Juan González-Vergara, Yahya Aalaila, Mouad Elhamdi, Sami Bamansour, Lorena Guachi-Guachi, Diego H. Peluffo-Ordoñez
  • Internet of Things (IoT) for Secure and Sustainable Healthcare Intelligence: Analysis and Challenges
    Sunday Adeola Ajagbe, Sanjay Misra, Oluwaseyi F. Afe, Kikelomo I. Okesola
  • Multiple Colour Detection of RGB Images using Machine Learning Algorithm
    Joseph Bamidele Awotunde, Sanjay Misra, David Obagwu, Hector Florez
  • Neural model-based similarity prediction for compounds with unknown structures
    Eugenio Borzone, Leandro Ezequiel Di Persia, Matias Gerard
Decision Systems
Session Chair: Hector Florez
  • A systematic review on phishing detection: A perspective beyond a high accuracy in phishing detection
    Daniel Alejandro Barreiro Herrera, Jorge Eliecer Camargo Mendoza
  • Application of Duality Properties of Renyi Entropy for Parameter Tuning in an Unsupervised Machine Learning Task
    Sergei Koltcov
  • Preliminary Study for Impact of Social Media Networks on Traffic Prediction
    Valeria Laynes Fiascunari, Luis Rabelo
  • Website Phishing Detection Using Machine Learning Classification Algorithms
    Mukta Mithra Raj, J. Angel Arul Jothi
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 Workshops WAAI & WDEA
Session Chair: María F. Pollo-Cattaneo
  • Analysis on early dropouts in Engineering careers
    Ignacio Manes, Tomas Lubertino, Jorge Anca, Karen Roberts, Hernán Merlino
  • Depression diagnosis using text-based AI methods — A Systematic Review
    Martín Di Felice, Parag Chatterjee, María F. Pollo-Cattaneo
  • Satellite Orbit Prediction Using Machine Learning Approach
    Giridhar Jadala, Gowri Namratha Meedinti, R. Delhi Babu
  • Maximizing Student Retention using Supervised Models Informed by Student Counseling Data
    John Anderson Rodriguez Ramirez, Olmer García-Bedoya, Ixent Galpin
  • Shareholder Structure of Major Technology Companies: A Graph Analytics Study during COVID-19 and Beyond
    Julio C. Esquivel, Ixent Galpin, Oscar M. Granados
Workshop AIESD
Session Chair: Marcelo Leon
  • Bibliometric software: The most commonly used in research
    Alejandra Colina Vargas, Marcos Espinoza-Mina, Diana López Alvarez, Johanna Navarro Espinosa
  • Bio-Business of polymer derived from cassava waste for the industrial plastic sector
    Mercy Agila, Larry Yumibanda, Diana Merchán
  • Cost of capital and finance evaluation of a family SME enterprise of an Ecuadorian ecotourism resort in the San Carlos Parish, Los Ríos Province
    Carlos Arturo San Andrés Fuentes, Pablo Ricardo San Andrés Reyes, Ivonne Elizabeth Paredes Chévez, César Santana Moncayo
  • Dynamic Models to Determine External Factors and their Impact on the Shrimp Price Forecast
    David Zaldumbide, Alejandro Pacheco
  • How to use Instagram to travel the world? An approach to discovering relevant insights from tourist’s media content
    Angel Fiallos
  • Public safety perception in Ecuador: An approach from social networks over data analytics
    Maria de Lourdes Díaz, Jorge Berrezueta, Gonzalo Albán Molestina, Andres Ortega
  • Relationship between Corporate Social Responsibility, Assets and Income of Companies in Ecuador
    Arnaldo Vergara-Romero, Lisette Garnica-Jarrin, Yadira Armas-Ortega, César Pozo-Estupiñan
16:00-18:00 Workshops WITS & WKMIT & WSM
Session Chair: Juan Camilo Ramirez
  • Mobility studies in Villavicencio: Situation and prospects towards a smart mobility
    Carlos Alberto Díaz Riveros, Alejandra Baena, Juan Camilo Ramirez
  • Knowledge Representation and Technologies in the Latin American Academic literature
    Luciano Straccia, Adriana Maulini, María Gracia Bongiorno, Matías Giorda, María Florencia Pollo-Cattaneo
  • The SECI knowledge creation model: A look through sociology
    Patricia Gerlero
  • Construction of a Domain Metamodel using EMF for Semiautomatic Generation Of Web Applications
    Lady Viviana Garay González
  • Implementation of a Domain Metamodel for the Generation of UML Documentation Through Model Transformation Chains
    Jeyson Stith Arévalo Sandoval
Workshop AIESD
Session Chair: Marcelo Leon
  • Retrospective of the scientific production on e-democracy
    Alejandra Colina Vargas, Marcos Espinoza-Mina
  • Smart Contracts: An Opportunity for Companies Modernization in a Post-COVID-19 World
    Joe A. Parrales, María G. Cornejo, Hector Florez
  • Sticky Floor and Glass Ceiling in Ecuador. The Evolution of the Gender Wage Gap, 2010-2021
    Diego Linthon-Delgado, Lizethe Méndez-Heras, Gino Cornejo-Marcos
  • Technical indicator for a better intraday understanding of uptrend or downtrend the financial market using volume transactions as a trigger
    Franklin Gallegos-Erazo
  • The effects of Dry Spells on crop diversification in the Brazilian Northeast region
    Elena Piedra-Bonilla, Laís Oliveira, Denis Da Cunha, Marcelo Braga
  • Valuation of the impact of the Covid-19 global pandemic on the sector of professional, technical and administrative activities in Ecuador for the year 2020
    Nelson Guillermo Granja Cañizares, Pablo Ricardo San Andrés Reyes, Ivonne Elizabeth Paredes Chévez
  • Web Service for document management of university degree projects
    Camilo Sarmiento, Leidy Lozano, Guillermo Gaona, Marcelo Leon
Time Friday 28 October
10:00-11:00 Keynote: Robert Laurini. A Research Agenda on Knowledge Management for Regional Policies
Session Chair: Hector Florez
11:00-13:00 Data Analysis
Session Chair: Fernando Yepes-Calderon
  • Classifying Incoming Customer Messages for an E-Commerce Site using Supervised Learning
    Misael Andrey Albañil Sánchez, Ixent Galpin
  • Comparison of Machine Learning Models for Predicting Rainfall in Tropical Regions: The Colombian Case
    Carlos Andrés Rocha-Ruiz, Olmer García-Bedoya, Ixent Galpin
  • Deep Mining Covid-19 Literature
    Joshgun Sirajzade, Pascal Bouvry, Christoph Schommer
  • Keyword-based Processing for Assessing Short Answers in the Educational Field
    Javier Sanz-Fayos, Luis de-la-Fuente-Valentín, Elena Verdú
  • Statistical Characterization of Image Intensities in Regions Inside Arteries to Facilitate the Extraction of Center Lines in Atherosclerosis Frameworks
    Fernando Yepes-Calderon
  • Text Encryption with Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) for Near Field Communication (NFC) using Huffman Compression
    Oluwashola David Adeniji, Olaniyan Eliais Akinola, Ademola Olusola Adesina, Olamide Afolabi
Health Care Information Systems
Session Chair: Hector Florez
  • AESRSA: A New Cryptography Key for Electronic Health Record Security
    Sunday Adeola Ajagbe, Hector Florez, Joseph Bamidele Awotunde
  • Detection of COVID-19 Using Denoising Autoencoders and Gabor Filters
    Jayalakshmi Saravanan, T. Ananth Kumar, Andrew C. Nwanakwaugwu, Sunday Adeola Ajagbe, Ademola T. Opadotun, Deborah D. Afolayan, Oluwafemi O. Olawoyin
  • Development of Mobile Applications to Save Lives on Catastrophic Situations
    Rocío Rodriguez-Guerrero, Alvaro A. Acosta, Carlos A. Vanegas
  • Internet of Things with Wearable Devices and Artificial Intelligence for Elderly Uninterrupted Healthcare Monitoring Systems
    Joseph Bamidele Awotunde, Sunday Adeola Ajagbe, Hector Florez
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:00 ICT-Enabled Social Innovation
Session Chair: Marco Antonio Vasquez Pauca
  • A Wayuunaiki Translator to Promote Ethno-tourism using Deep Learning Approaches
    Rafael Negrette, Ixent Galpin, Olmer García-Bedoya
  • Rating the acquisition of pre-writing skills in children: an analysis based on computer vision and data mining techniques in the Ecuadorian context
    Adolfo Jara-Gavilanes, Romel Ávila-Faicán, Vladimir Robles-Bykbaev, Luis Serpa-Andrade
  • Study techniques: procedure to promote the comprehension of texts in university students
    Eilen Lorena Pérez Montero, Yolanda Díaz Rosero
  • TPACK and Toondoo Digital Storytelling tool transform Teaching and Learning
    Serafeim A. Triantafyllou
Image Processing & Robotic Autonomy
Session Chair: María F. Pollo-Cattaneo
  • Fully Automated Lumen Segmentation Method and BVS Stent Struts Detection in OCT images
    Julia Duda, Izabela Cywińska, Elżbieta Pociask
  • Predictive Modeling Toward the Design of a Forensic Decision Support System using Cheiloscopy for Identification from Lip Prints
    Agustin Sabelli, Parag Chatterjee, María F. Pollo-Cattaneo
  • Automotive industry applications based on Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). A review
    Luis Carlos Guzman Mendoza, Juan Carlos Amaya, César A. Cárdenas, Carlos Andrés Collazos Morales
  • Implementation of an IoT Architecture for Automated Garbage Segregation
    Angel Antonio Rodríguez Varela, Germán A. Montoya, Carlos Lozano-Garzón
16:00-18:00 Software Architectures & Software Design Engineering
Session Chair: Fernando Yepes-Calderon
  • Architecture on Knowledge Management Systems: its presence in the academic literature
    Luciano Straccia, María F Pollo-Cattáneo, Matías Giorda, M. Gracia Bongiorno, Adriana Maulini
  • Automatic Location and Suppression of Calcifications and Atheromas by Gradient Change in the Pattern of Intensities Inside the Carotid Artery
    Fernando Yepes-Calderon
  • Introducing Planet-Saving Strategies to Measure, Control, and Mitigate Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Water Misuse in Household Residences
    Ronald S. Marin Cifuentes, Adriana M. Florez Laiseca, Fernando Yepes-Calderon
  • Team Productivity in Agile Software Development: A Systematic Mapping Study
    Marcela Guerrero-Calvache, Giovanni Hernández

Organized by

Sponsored by


Visitors
© ITI Research Group
2018 - 2022 All rights reserved